cactusinhabitat - logo
Brasiliopuntia brasiliensis
(Willdenow) A. Berger 1926
Photograph Brasiliopuntia brasiliensis in habitat

2011, Argentina, Misiones

 

Surveys

2011, Argentina, Misiones, San Ignacio, A&M 756 Show on map

Preview photo Brasiliopuntia brasiliensis
01-1150052
Preview photo Brasiliopuntia brasiliensis
02-1150076
Preview photo Brasiliopuntia brasiliensis
03-1150077
Preview photo Brasiliopuntia brasiliensis
04-1150078
Preview photo Brasiliopuntia brasiliensis
05-1150063
Preview photo Brasiliopuntia brasiliensis
06-1150101

 

back to top

Synonyms

Cactus brasiliensis*, Opuntia brasiliensis, Opuntia argentina, Brasiliopuntia bahiensis, Opuntia bahiensis, Opuntia brasiliensis ssp. bahiensis, Brasiliopuntia neoargentina, Opuntia neoargentina, Brasiliopuntia schulzii, Opuntia schulzii, Brasiliopuntia subacarpa, Opuntia brasiliensis ssp. subacarpa
* Basionym

Distribution

Argentina (Chaco, Corrientes, Formosa, Misiones), Bolivia (Chuquisaca, Santa Cruz), Brazil, Peru, Paraguay, naturalized in the United States (south Florida)

Conservation status

(2)   Least Concern, LC

Genus

Brasiliopuntia