cactusinhabitat - logo
Parodia chrysacanthion
(K. Schumann) Backeberg 1935
Photograph Parodia chrysacanthion in habitat

2007, Argentina, Jujuy

 

Surveys

2007, Argentina, Jujuy, Volcán, A&M 168 Show on map

Preview photo Parodia chrysacanthion
01-4316
Preview photo Parodia chrysacanthion
02-4152
Preview photo Parodia chrysacanthion
03-4161
Preview photo Parodia chrysacanthion
04-4153
Preview photo Parodia chrysacanthion
05-4157
Preview photo Parodia chrysacanthion
06-4261
Preview photo Parodia chrysacanthion
07-4255
Preview photo Parodia chrysacanthion
08-4268
Preview photo Parodia chrysacanthion
09-4263
Preview photo Parodia chrysacanthion
10-4286
Preview photo Parodia chrysacanthion
11-4318
Preview photo Parodia chrysacanthion
12-4321
Preview photo Parodia chrysacanthion
13-4237
Preview photo Parodia chrysacanthion
14-4238
Preview photo Parodia chrysacanthion
15-4244
Preview photo Parodia chrysacanthion
16-4290
Preview photo Parodia chrysacanthion
17-4326

 

back to top

Synonyms

Echinocactus chrysacanthion*, Parodia saint-pieana
* Basionym

Distribution

Argentina (Jujuy)

Conservation status

(3)   Vulnerable, VU D2

Comments

Specimens of considerable size:
height 24 cm, diameter 15,6 cm (photos 06-09).

Parodia chrysacanthion (K. Schumann) Backeberg represents one of the 62 accepted species in our synopsis of the genus Parodia Spegazzini s.l. (Cactaceae), published in Bradleya 36/2018, pages 70-161. For an update and more informations in our understanding of the taxon (see on pages 84-86, 153), the full text of the article is available here: A synopsis of the genus Parodia Spegazzini s.l. (Cactaceae). (PDF 4.5MB).
October 2018

Genus

Parodia

Other species

alacriportana
allosiphon
aureicentra
buiningii
calvescens
carambeiensis
chrysacanthion
claviceps
columnaris
commutans
concinna
crassigibba
curvispina
erinacea
fusca
haselbergii
herteri
horrida
horstii
ibicuiensis
langsdorfii
leninghausii
linkii
maassii
magnifica
maldonadensis
mammulosa
microsperma
mueller-melchersii
muricata
neobuenekeri
neohorstii
nigrispina
nivosa
nothorauschii
otaviana
ottonis
oxycostata
rechensis
ritteri
schumanniana
scopa
stockingeri
stuemeri
subterranea
tenuicylindrica
warasii
werdermanniana