cactusinhabitat - logo
Parodia maldonadensis
(Herter) Hofacker 2012
Photograph Parodia maldonadensis in habitat

2006, Uruguay, Rocha

 

Surveys

2006, Uruguay, Rocha, P. N. Santa Teresa, A&M 97 Show on map

Preview photo Parodia maldonadensis
01-1095
Preview photo Parodia maldonadensis
02-1097
Preview photo Parodia maldonadensis
03-1096
Preview photo Parodia maldonadensis
04-1098
Preview photo Parodia maldonadensis
05-1104
Preview photo Parodia maldonadensis
06-1109
Preview photo Parodia maldonadensis
07-1102
Preview photo Parodia maldonadensis
08-1108

 

2011, Uruguay, Maldonado, Piriapolis, A&M 832 Show on map

Preview photo Parodia maldonadensis
09-1190269
Preview photo Parodia maldonadensis
10-1190248
Preview photo Parodia maldonadensis
11-1190254
Preview photo Parodia maldonadensis
12-1190258
Preview photo Parodia maldonadensis
13-1190259
Preview photo Parodia maldonadensis
14-1190262
Preview photo Parodia maldonadensis
15-1190251
Preview photo Parodia maldonadensis
16-1190253
Preview photo Parodia maldonadensis
17-1190240
Preview photo Parodia maldonadensis
18-1190245
Preview photo Parodia maldonadensis
19-1190239

 

2011, Uruguay, Maldonado, Punta Ballena, A&M 835 Show on map

Preview photo Parodia maldonadensis
20-1190316
Preview photo Parodia maldonadensis
21-1190315
Preview photo Parodia maldonadensis
22-1190300
Preview photo Parodia maldonadensis
23-1190301
Preview photo Parodia maldonadensis
24-1190302
Preview photo Parodia maldonadensis
25-1190306
Preview photo Parodia maldonadensis
26-1190308
Preview photo Parodia maldonadensis
27-1190314
Preview photo Parodia maldonadensis
28-1190310

 

back to top

Synonyms

Echinocactus maldonadensis*, Notocactus maldonadensis, Wigginsia arechavaletae, Echinocactus acuatus var. arechavaletae, Notocactus neoarechavaletae, Parodia neoarechavaletae
* Basionym

Distribution

Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul), Uruguay (Maldonado, Rocha)

Conservation status

(1)   Vulnerable, VU B1ab(i,iii,v)

Comments

In the article "Some notes on Wigginsia corynodes", Andreas Hofacker (2012, 4: 26-34) discusses some errors in the work of Albesiano and Kiesling (2009), concerning the rehabilitation of Wigginsia D. M. Porter as a genus distinct from Parodia Spegazzini. One of the major implications for the genus Parodia, in the dissertation by Hofacker, consists of the observation, already highlighted by Albesiano and Kiesling, that Notocactus neoarechavaletae Havlicek, under ICBN Art 52.1, and Parodia neoarechavaletae (Elsner ex Havlicek) D. R. Hunt, are incorrect under ICBN Art. 11.4 because the oldest name available at the same rank to indicate the taxon in question is Echinocactus maldonadensis Herter. To fill the void in Parodia, Hofacker (2012, 4:32) publishes Parodia maldonadensis (Herter) Hofacker, designating a neotype: Heinz Ruoff 107 (FRP). In accordance with the Hofacker’s reason we accept P. maldonadensis. (Quoted from: Anceschi & Magli 2013b, 76)

Parodia maldonadensis (Herter) Hofacker represents one of the 62 accepted species in our synopsis of the genus Parodia Spegazzini s.l. (Cactaceae), published in Bradleya 36/2018, pages 70-161. For an update and more informations in our understanding of the taxon (see on pages 113-114, 154), the full text of the article is available here: A synopsis of the genus Parodia Spegazzini s.l. (Cactaceae). (PDF 4.5MB).
October 2018

Genus

Parodia

Other species

alacriportana
allosiphon
aureicentra
buiningii
calvescens
carambeiensis
chrysacanthion
claviceps
columnaris
commutans
concinna
crassigibba
curvispina
erinacea
fusca
haselbergii
herteri
horrida
horstii
ibicuiensis
langsdorfii
leninghausii
linkii
maassii
magnifica
maldonadensis
mammulosa
microsperma
mueller-melchersii
muricata
neobuenekeri
neohorstii
nigrispina
nivosa
nothorauschii
otaviana
ottonis
oxycostata
rechensis
ritteri
schumanniana
scopa
stockingeri
stuemeri
subterranea
tenuicylindrica
warasii
werdermanniana