cactusinhabitat - logo
Cereus phatnospermus
K. Schumann 1899
Photograph Cereus phatnospermus in habitat

2011, Brazil, Mato Grosso do Sul

 

Surveys

2011, Brazil, Mato Grosso do Sul, Porto Murtinho, A&M 721 Show on map

Preview photo Cereus phatnospermus
01-1120832
Preview photo Cereus phatnospermus
02-1120833
Preview photo Cereus phatnospermus
03-1120834
Preview photo Cereus phatnospermus
04-1120836
Preview photo Cereus phatnospermus
05-1120838
Preview photo Cereus phatnospermus
06-1120839

 

back to top

Synonyms

Monvillea phatnosperma, Cereus adelmarii, Monvillea adelmarii, Cereus phatnospermus ssp. adelmarii, Cereus kroenleinii

Distribution

Bolivia (Santa Cruz), Brazil (Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul), Paraguay

Conservation status

(4)   Least Concern, LC

Comments

In the descriptions of Cereus phatnospermus K. Schumann (1899, 9: 167, 186)), and Cereus kroenleinii N. P. Taylor (1995, 50 (4): 819), the characters almost overlap. The reference of a similarity with Cereus spegazzini Weber made by the first authors of the two taxa should also to be noted. The second author, Kiesling in 1994, describes Monvillea kroenleinii (name not validly published) also comparing it to C. phatnospermus. These elements leave little doubt that C. kroenleinii is only a very recent description of the Schumann taxon. (Quoted from: Anceschi & Magli 2013b, 43)

Genus

Cereus

Other species

aethiops
euchlorus
forbesii
hildmannianus
lanosus
phatnospermus
saxicola
spegazzinii
stenogonus