cactusinhabitat - logo
Parodia nigrispina
(K. Schumann) F. H. Brandt 1982
Photograph Parodia nigrispina in habitat

2008, Paraguay, Cordillera

 

Surveys

2007, Paraguay, Cordillera, Tobatí, A&M 242 Show on map

Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
01-7758
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
02-7769
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
03-7794
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
04-7791
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
05-7797

 

2008, Paraguay, Cordillera, Tobatí, A&M 249 Show on map

Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
06-9157
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
07-9159
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
08-9160
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
09-9162
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
10-9148
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
11-9154
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
12-9141
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
13-9144
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
14-9125
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
15-9130
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
16-9135

 

2011, Paraguay, Dept. Cordillera, Tobatí, A&M 249 Show on map

Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
17-1130732
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
18-1130733
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
19-1130618
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
20-1130617
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
21-1130621
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
22-1130603
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
23-1130606
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
24-1130602
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
25-1130612
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
26-1130633
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
27-1130640
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
28-1130641
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
29-1130636
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
30-1130648
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
31-1130645
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
32-1130646
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
33-1130649
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
34-1130651
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
35-1130654
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
36-1130657
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
37-1130663
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
38-1130662
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
39-1130664
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
40-1130666
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
41-1130668

 

2011, Paraguay, Dept. Cordillera, Tobatí, A&M 751 Show on map

Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
42-1130764
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
43-1130766
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
44-1130769
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
45-1130784
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
46-1130785
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
47-1130775
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
48-1130777
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
49-1130780

 

2011, Paraguay, Dept. Cordillera, Tobatí, A&M 242 Show on map

Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
50-1130811
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
51-1130847
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
52-1130822
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
53-1130834
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
54-1130840
Preview photo Parodia nigrispina
55-1130844

 

back to top

Synonyms

Echinocactus nigrispinus*, Eriocactus nigrispinus, Malacocarpus nigrispinus, Notocactus nigrispinus, Notocactus schumannianus ssp. nigrispinus
* Basionym

Distribution

Paraguay (Cordillera)

Conservation status

(4)   Critically Endangered, CR B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v);C2a(i)

Comments

Following the surveys we conducted between 2007 and 2008 in the area of Tobatí (Paraguay), we point out that Parodia nigrispina (K. Schumann) F. H. Brandt, is probably close to extinction in the wild. In the formation of the Cerro Tobatí we identified a handful of specimens (7), all young and small (h <17 cm). Another population (about 20 units), difficult to access, is located a few kilometers as the crow flies from the Cerro Tobatí on a similar sandstone formation. The situation deteriorated, compared to data collected by Metzing (1994), who had already assigned the category Endangered, EN to the state of conservation of the taxon: such deterioration was partly caused by the continuing indiscriminate harvesting by local residents for the creation of handicrafts. We therefore see it correct to update the assessment of the conservation status Vulnerable, VU D2 (Hunt et al. 2006, text: 332) to Critically Endangered, CR B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v);C2a(i). (October 2010)

Our deepening on the distribution areas of P. nigrispina is published in “Observations concerning Parodia (Eriocactus)” on The Cactus Explorer 7: 27-39 (2013).
Downloadable here: The Cactus Explorer 7  pdf (2,8 MB)

Parodia nigrispina (K. Schumann) F. H. Brandt represents one of the 62 accepted species in our synopsis of the genus Parodia Spegazzini s.l. (Cactaceae), published in Bradleya 36/2018, pages 70-161. For an update and more informations in our understanding of the taxon (see on pages 124-125, 156), the full text of the article is available here: A synopsis of the genus Parodia Spegazzini s.l. (Cactaceae). (PDF 4.5MB).
October 2018

Genus

Parodia

Other species

alacriportana
allosiphon
aureicentra
buiningii
calvescens
carambeiensis
chrysacanthion
claviceps
columnaris
commutans
concinna
crassigibba
curvispina
erinacea
fusca
haselbergii
herteri
horrida
horstii
ibicuiensis
langsdorfii
leninghausii
linkii
maassii
magnifica
maldonadensis
mammulosa
microsperma
mueller-melchersii
muricata
neobuenekeri
neohorstii
nigrispina
nivosa
nothorauschii
otaviana
ottonis
oxycostata
rechensis
ritteri
schumanniana
scopa
stockingeri
stuemeri
subterranea
tenuicylindrica
warasii
werdermanniana