cactusinhabitat - logo
Tunilla soehrensii
(Britton & Rose) D. R. Hunt & Iliff 2000
Photograph Tunilla soehrensii in habitat

2011, Argentina, Salta

 

Surveys

2011, Argentina, Salta, Cachi Adentro, A&M 499 Show on map

Preview photo Tunilla soehrensii
01-1060147
Preview photo Tunilla soehrensii
02-1060144
Preview photo Tunilla soehrensii
03-1060149
Preview photo Tunilla soehrensii
04-1060150
Preview photo Tunilla soehrensii
05-1060151
Preview photo Tunilla soehrensii
06-1060153
Preview photo Tunilla soehrensii
07-1060154
Preview photo Tunilla soehrensii
08-1060160
Preview photo Tunilla soehrensii
09-1060161
Preview photo Tunilla soehrensii
10-1060162
Preview photo Tunilla soehrensii
11-1060159
Preview photo Tunilla soehrensii
12-1060163
Preview photo Tunilla soehrensii
13-1060165
Preview photo Tunilla soehrensii
14-1060164
Preview photo Tunilla soehrensii
15-1060182

 

2011, Bolivia, Tarija, between San Antonio and Paicho Sur, A&M 559 Show on map

Preview photo Tunilla soehrensii
16-1080380

 

back to top

Synonyms

Opuntia soehrensii*, Platyopuntia soehrensii, Opuntia alcerrecensis, Opuntia boliviensis, Opuntia cedergreniana, Platyopuntia chilensis, Tunilla chilensis, Opuntia minuscula, Tunilla minuscula, Tephrocactus minusculus, Opuntia multiareolata, Opuntia obliqua, Opuntia orurensis, Platyopuntia orurensis, Tunilla orurensis, Opuntia silvestris, Tephrocactus silvestris, Tunilla silvestris, Opuntia tilcarensis, Tunilla tilcarensis
* Basionym

Distribution

Argentina (Jujuy, Salta, Tucumán), Bolivia (Chuquisaca, La Paz, Oruro, Potosi, Tarija) Chile (XV Región de Arica y Parinacota, I Región de Tarapacá ), Perù (Puno, Tacna)

Conservation status

(4)   Least Concern, LC

Comments

The creation of the genus TunillaHunt & Iliff (2000, 9: 8-12) was made up of 12 species of Andean opuntias of small dimensions, distinguishable from other opuntias substantially by the different structure of the pollen: tectate in Tunilla, reticulated in Opuntia P. Miller (Kiesling 1984; Hunt & Iliff 2000, 9: 8; Kiesling & Ferrari 2005, 29; Hunt et al., 2006, text: 273). They also reported a few distinctions in the fruit and in the seed (Hunt & Iliff 2000, 9: 8; Anderson 2001, 663; Hunt et al. 2006, text: 273). In Anderson (2001, 663-665) the number of the recognized species passes to 9, and in Hunt et al. (2006, text: 273-274) it is reduced to 5 (Tunilla corrugata (Salm-Dyck) D. R. Hunt & Iliff, Tunilla erectoclada (Backeberg) D. R. Hunt & Iliff, Tunilla microdisca (F. A. C. Weber) D. R. Hunt & Iliff, Tunilla soehrensii (Britton & Rose) D. R. Hunt & Iliff, and Tunilla tilcarensis (Backeberg) D. R. Hunt & Iliff). According to Kiesling & Ferrari (2005, 29), we found that in habitat the boundaries between species of the genus are not so well defined, and that there are not many species. More precisely, the boundaries are not so defined between T. corrugata and T. microdisca, as on the other hand, are those between T. soehrensii and T. tilcarensis. In Argentina, in an area between the provinces of Tucumán and Catamarca, populations with the characters of T. corrugata, i.e. fragile body, ellipsoid segments, bright green colour, white spines directed downwards, etc. (Hualfin, A&M 448, photos 01-06; Quilmes, A&M 464, photos 07-14), merge with others, which are joined to the previous characters, the flatter and more discoid segments of T. microdisca (between the Observatorio and Infernillo, A&M 476, photos 15-16). In the province of Salta, populations with the characters of T. soehrensii, i.e. flattened segments, inequilateral or crescent-shaped, sometimes tuberculate, with straight and spreading spines (Cachi Adentro, A&M 499, photos 01-15), show fruits that split either horizontally, or vertically on the umbilicus (ibid. photos 12-13), a character, this latter, that in Hunt et al. (2006, text: 274) is indicated as distinctive of T. tilcarensis. Following what has been shown, and as already in Anderson (2001, 663-665), we find it correct to include T. microdisca in the synonyms of T. corrugata, and T. tilcarensis in those ofT. soehrensii. Regarding the two taxa we have to date detected in the genus Tunilla, we add that in some parts of the area occupied by the two species, merging points seem to exist. We do not know how, and if, T. erectoclada is related to the previous taxa. (Quoted from: Anceschi & Magli 2013b, 87-88)

Genus

Tunilla

Other species

corrugata
soehrensii