cactusinhabitat - logo
Echinopsis rhodacantha
(Salm - Dyck) Förster 1846
Photograph Echinopsis rhodacantha in habitat

2007, Argentina, Mendoza

 

Surveys

2007, Argentina, Mendoza, Malargüe, A&M 110 Show on map

Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
01-2110
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
02-2125
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
03-2128

 

2007, Argentina, Mendoza, Malargüe, A&M 113 Show on map

Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
04-2155
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
05-2153
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
06-2147
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
07-2161
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
08-2206
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
09-2208
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
10-2210
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
11-2218
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
12-2220
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
13-2222
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
14-2229
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
15-2234
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
16-2232
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
17-2240
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
18-2242
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
19-2244
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
20-2253
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
21-2271
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
22-2261

 

2007, Argentina, Mendoza, Malargüe, A&M 114 Show on map

Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
23-2310
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
24-2302
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
25-2308
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
26-2328
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
27-2329
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
28-2343
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
29-2348
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
30-2354
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
31-2311

 

2007, Argentina, San Juan, Barreal, A&M 118 Show on map

Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
32-2503
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
33-2504
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
34-2542
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
35-2535

 

2007, Argentina, Salta, Cafayate, A&M 193 Show on map

Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
36-4932
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
37-4899
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
38-4901
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
39-4922
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
40-4924
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
41-4951
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
42-4946
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
43-4947
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
44-4952
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
45-4954

 

2011, Argentina, Catamarca, Hualfin, A&M 455 Show on map

Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
46-1050158
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
47-1050159
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
48-1050162
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
49-1050168
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
50-1050169
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
51-1050170
Preview photo Echinopsis rhodacantha
52-1050172

 

back to top

Synonyms

Denmoza rhodacantha, Cereus rhodacanthus, Cleistocactus rhodacanthus, Echinocactus rhodacanthus*, Denmoza erythrocephala, Cereus erythrocephalus, Pilocereus erythrocephalus
* Basionym

Distribution

Argentina (Catamarca, La Rioja, Mendoza, Salta, San Juan, Tucumán)

Conservation status

(4)   Least Concern, LC

Comments

Denmoza rhodacantha (Salm - Dyck) Britton & Rose, can usually reach 1,50 m in height, 30 cm in diameter or more, and have, in old plants, up to 50 ribs. It is also noteworthy that close to Cacheuta (Mendoza, Argentina) it reachers 3 m in height with shoots from the base (Hunt et al. 2006, text: 74). Within R. P. Laguna LLancanelo in the Malargüe department, the southern department in the province of Mendoza, we documented 8 specimens of large size, the highest reaches 3.15 m (photos 26 and 27) and the largest has 52 ribs and 48 cm in diameter (photo 13), in two cases the plants produced shoots from the base and from the stem (photos 26-30). (October 2010)


For the phylogenetic hypothesis adopted for the assimilation of Denmoza Britton & Rose in Echinopsis Zuccarini see booklet (Anceschi & Magli 2013, 22-29). (June 2013)

Genus

Echinopsis

Other species

albispinosa
ancistrophora
angelesiae
aurea
balansae
baumannii
bertramiana
bridgesii
bruchii
buchtienii
calochlora
camarguensis
candelilla
candicans
caulescens
celsiana
chrysantha
chrysochete
ferox
formosa
guentheri
haematantha
hempeliana
horstii
huascha
kieslingii
korethroides
lateritia
leucantha
leucotricha
mamillosa
mirabilis
nothochilensis
nothohyalacantha
nothostrausii
obrepanda
oxygona
parviflora
pasacana
platinospina
pomanensis
pugionacantha
quadratiumbonata
randallii
rhodacantha
rhodotricha
rojasii
samaipatana
santacruzensis
schickendantzii
spiniflora
stilowiana
strigosa
tacaquirensis
tarijensis
terscheckii
tetracantha
thelegona
thionantha
tominensis
trollii
weberbaueri
werdermanniana